Wednesday, December 25, 2013

Merry Christmas All!!!

I hope everyone has a great christmas and get all the crafty stuff you want :)


Tuesday, December 17, 2013

Beautiful new Mirabilia

Here is the new Mirabilia, her name is Biancabella, i love the colors in her.




Monday, December 16, 2013

Spice Mug

Here is another sanman finish.

Chart - Spice Mug
Designer - Sanman Originals
Fabric - 14ct Aida
Fabric From - Enchanted Fabrics
Fabric Colour - Ocean Depths
Floss By - DMC
Floss Used - White, 436, 434, 435, 3855, 224, 321, 815, 701, 699, 310, 898,
Needle Used - Silver
Needle size - 28
Date Started - 5/12/2013
Finished Started - 16/12/2013



Friday, December 6, 2013

Wrapping Presents

Another sanman finish...

Chart - Wrapping Presents
Designer - Sanman Originals
Fabric - 14ct Aida
Fabric From - DMC
Fabric Colour - Yellow
Floss By - DMC
Floss Used - White, 434, 435, 436, 224, 701, 498, 321, 815, 414, 762, 415, 225, 317, 699, 938, 310....Used Beads
Needle Used - Silver
Needle size - 28
Date Started - 25/11/2013
Finished Started - 6/12/2013



Tuesday, December 3, 2013

I am working on my blog tryin to make it better

I am going to be slowly working on my blog to make things on here look better.
I have figured out how to get labels on here, and i am just going through all them to just get the labels as just the designers.
E.G. Like Joan Elliott, Sanman Originals etc...

I have other pictures to add and will be adding when i can, as atm i am having family problems, the girls dad who hasnt seen them for 17 years sudden turned up this year and started texting Miss 15. He and his girlfriend just up and stole her away from her family.

So i'm in the middle of hoping to get her back. He has brainwashed her pretty bad.
So life has become hard for us.

Newest Stash

My latest ones that came this morning from Janne Trinder, thanks so much to Janne for getting these for me and thanks so much to Joan Elliott for her time in doing these for me as well.
 
 


Saturday, November 23, 2013

Happy 16th Crystal

Happy Sweet 16th Crystal, where ever you are. I miss you so much and i hope one day you will come back home to the true people that love you and care about you. You are always in my heart and my head. I love you to the Moon and Back!




Saturday, November 16, 2013

Happy 25th Birthday Tammy

Happy 25th Birthday Tammy, i hope you had a great day hun :)


Wednesday, November 13, 2013

New Stash

Today i got my latest Joan Elliott stash from my cross stitch supplier Janne.
I love them all, but the girls have put them away for christmas, so i won't see for awhile now lol


Work Mistakes
Mirror Mirror
Young At Heart
Work Fascination
So Many Candles
Growing Old

Monday, November 11, 2013

Halloween Black And Orange

Here is a sanman finish.

Chart - Halloween Black And Orange
Designer - Sanman Originals
Fabric - 14ct Aida
Fabric From - Country Stitch
Fabric Colour - Apple Blossom
Floss By - DMC
Floss Used - 310, 740, 742,
Needle Used - Silver
Needle size - 28
Date Started - 2/11/2013
Finished Started - 11/11/2013




Wednesday, November 6, 2013

Happy 17th Birthday Destiny

Happy Birthday Destiny, i hope you have a great day and get everything you want.


Sunday, October 20, 2013

Fairy Celebration II finished :)

Here is my Fairy Celebration II finally finished. I am so happy with this one. I love it..

Chart - Fairy Celebration II
Designer - Passione Ricamo
Fabric - 14ct Aida
Fabric From - Sunny Dyes Fabric
Fabric Colour - English Flower Garden
Floss By - DMC
Floss Used - 3801
Needle Used - Silver
Needle size - 28
Date Started - 27/7/2013
Finished Started - 20/10/2013

Saturday, October 19, 2013

My new stash :)

Today i got my new chart from Joan Elliott ;) i love it alot. I love all her charts and hope one day i can have them all lol.
It is called Fairy Christmas Garden


Wednesday, October 16, 2013

Cute Ducks

Here are some cure ducks that are wondering around where we live..

Sunday, October 6, 2013

My Passione Ricamo fairy

Here is an update on my fairy, am using 3801 on this and i love it with the fabric. The fabric is by Sunny Dyes Fabrics and it's called English Flower Garden.


Saturday, October 5, 2013

Fairy update!!!

Update on my fairy again.

Friday, October 4, 2013

Update on fairy again!!

Here is another update on my fairy.

Sunday, September 29, 2013

Warm Wishes

Here is Wish Wishes by Sanman Originals, i loved doing this one.


Chart - Warm Wishes
Designer - Sanman Originals
Fabric - 14ct Aida
Fabric From - Someone gave it to me
Fabric Colour - Purple
Floss By - DMC
Floss Used - 436, 700, 816, 701, 739, 94, 321, 433, 898, 310
Needle Used - Silver
Needle size - 28
Date Started - 22/9/2013
Finished Started - 29/9/2013



Sunday, September 22, 2013

A Sanman Finish

Here is It's Santa Season by Sanman Originals. I love her charts so much.

Chart - It's Santa Season
Designer - Sanman Originals
Fabric - 14ct Aida
Fabric From - Someone gave it to me
Fabric Colour - Purple
Floss By - DMC
Floss Used - 326, 699, 725, 973
Needle Used - Silver
Needle size - 28
Date Started - 21/9/2013
Finished Started - 22/9/2013


Saturday, September 7, 2013

A new start

Here is a new start


Saturday, August 31, 2013

Fire Wings Designs - Light And Shadow

Here is a cross stitch i am doing from Fire Wings Designs.
This is from Light And Shadow, it is the second on the top. The one on the green fabric. I got it from a Secret Santa in 2010


My new stash :)

Here is my lastest new stash from Joan Elliott and i love them all :)







Monday, August 26, 2013

My latest floss

Here is the floss i brought from my craft shop before it shut down, as they with down to $1.00 from $1.80.


Monday, August 19, 2013

Craft shop shutting in my town :(

Am very sad as my craft shop is closing down in my town. We are only a small town but now we have nothing :(

I have been buying floss for $1.00 instead of $1.80


Thursday, August 1, 2013

what im getting Miss 15 for christmas

This is what i am getting Miss 15 for Christmas. Already started getting things.


Tuesday, July 30, 2013

Brought from Trade Me for $1.50

Today i won an auction from Trade me and i won 3 Dragon Dream charts for $1.50. Altogether with postage $4.10. I'm so happy and can't wait till i get them :D


Did you see the new fairy from Passione Ricamo

Did you see the new fairy from Passione Ricamo, the free celebration one, OMG I love it :)
Might have to be my next project lol

Great work Passione Ricamo


Monday, July 29, 2013

After day 2. Passione Ricamo fairy

Here is my fairy after day 2. I am suppose to be doing my HAED one but i can't get into that one atm.


Sunday, July 28, 2013

Started A Passione Ricamo Today!

Today i started a Passione Ricamo Chart, its a FREE chart from there site. A fairy one from 2007.

I am using fabric i brought from Sunny Dyes.
This is after day one.


Wednesday, July 24, 2013

I need to stop looking at charts, found another i want :P

i want this sooooooooo much.

Bobby G Designs - Halloween Season Of The Witches

Sunday, July 21, 2013

Finally finished wooohooo

I have finally finished spooky 13 Halloween from 2011, i have been checking back through my blog and can't believe i started this in 2011 :D.

Chart - Spooky 13 Halloween 2011
Designer - Sanman Originals
Fabric - 14ct Aida
Fabric From - Enchanted Fabrics
Fabric Colour - Magic Kiss
Floss By - DMC
Floss Used - White, 310, 413, 552, 725, 740, 741, 801
Needle Used - Silver
Needle size - 28
Date Started - 13/10/2011
Finished Started - 21/7/2013


Saturday, July 20, 2013

Almost done!! ~~Almost a house~~

I am almost done on this one so happy now :)


Sunday, July 14, 2013

I just saw this and i want

I just saw this and i want it so much. I am a big halloween fan. And this is a must in my collection :D


Been working on this one for awhile

I am slowing getting to this one. Almost finished it. And that will be another one down for this year :)


Thursday, July 11, 2013

Finally Letter C is finished :)

I have finally finished Miss 15's Letter C. I am so happy it is done ;) Can now do all the others i am doing. I started this on the 5th March 2011.

Chart - Letter C
Designer - Nora Corbett
Fabric - 14ct Aida
Fabric From - Picture This Plus
Fabric Colour - Confetti
Floss By - Crescent Colours
Floss Used - Cobbled Peach, La Tierra, Cloud, Vintage Violet, Hickory Sticks, Whatley Woodlands, Deep Fennel, Heatherleigh, Eves Leaves, Bejeweled, Ye Olde Gold, Lettuce Leaf, Wisconsin Woods, Argyle Socks, Smoke, Kreinik #4 Braid 3514, Mill Hill Beads 02001, 42027, 18828
Needle Used - Silver
Needle size - 28
Date Started - 5/3/2011
Finished Started - 11/7/2013





Tuesday, June 18, 2013

Miss 15 invitation to the school formal

Miss 15 has just got her invitation to the school formal for this month.
She is so looking forward to going and she can't wait ;)
This years theme is Disney.


Monday, June 17, 2013

Another Sanman Finish

Here is another Sanman i have finish, it only took an hour or so to do it.

I love the fabric i used for this one.

Chart - Rudloph Stamp
Designer - Sanman Originals
Fabric - 14ct Aida
Fabric From -
Fabric Colour -
Floss By - DMC
Floss Used - 310, 3345
Needle Used - Silver
Needle size - 28
Date Started - 17/6/2013
Finished Started - 17/6/2013

Sunday, June 16, 2013

A Sanman Originals Finish

I started this today and finished it today.
Its by Sanman Originals :)

Chart - Spread Some Christmas Spice
Designer - Sanman Originals
Fabric - 14ct Aida
Fabric From - Enchanted Fabrics
Fabric Colour - Ocean Dreams
Floss By - DMC
Floss Used - 433, 435, 801
Needle Used - Silver
Needle size - 28
Date Started - 16/6/2013
Finished Started - 16/6/2013

Tuesday, April 16, 2013

New Miribilia Release Date: April 15, 2013

I have just seen the new Miribilia's out and i love it. Has anyone else seen it and what do you think of it.


"Gypsy Mermaid" by Nora Corbett
 

Wednesday, April 10, 2013

One of my fave movie

This is one of my fave movie. Gotta love The Rock :)


Tuesday, March 19, 2013

Got lovely mail

Today i came home form Hamilton, and i had mail. I opened it up and it was the Joan Elliott book this lovely lady had sent me.
I love it. Can't wait till i can do some more of them.
Thanks so much Ruth.

PICTURE COMING SOON !!!

Tuesday, February 26, 2013

Moonlight Magic Finished!

Chart - Moonlight Magic
Designer - Joan Elliott
Fabric - 14ct Aida
Fabric From - Sunny Dyes Fabric
Fabric Colour - Spring Twilight
Floss By - DMC
Floss Used - Blanc, 317, 318, 415, 729, 838, 3755, 3812, 3829, 3834, 3835, 3841, 3836,
Needle Used - Silver
Needle size - 28
Date Started - 2/2/2013
Finished Started - 26/2/2013

Saturday, February 9, 2013

Update on Letter C

Here is an update on Letter C by Nora Corbett. It is taking ages as i had to order some colours for it.

Saturday, February 2, 2013

Started another Joan Elliott

Today i started a new Joan Elliott. It is the Unicorn from the Stitcher's Diary.
I am using 14ct Aida Fabric i brought from Youthful Hands Needle Crafts


Friday, February 1, 2013

Look what i got for my birthday :)

Today i got this for a late birthday present. Miss 16 brought it for me from a magazine called Innovations. It took about 3 weeks to get here and i love it :)
It has all my cross stitch, books, floss and fabric in it now :)

Thanks Destiny xx


Friday, January 25, 2013

My new tv

Here is a picture of my new TV and it only cost me $200.00, i love it. Its a great Tv and i am so glad i got it


Sunday, January 20, 2013

Angry parent!!!!

Yesterday Miss 15 yr old went to the pools with her friends and after they left the pools they went uptown and these girls came along and started hitting a friend of her's and there were others with them but Miss 15 stuck up for her and she got beaten up as well. They hit her in the eye and pulled her hair too. Looks like she will have a black eye. But nothing will get done about it. For one they don't know who the girls were and two they will be underage so can't be changed. And i think that suxs.